Home ProductsBypass Switch

Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security

Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security

    • Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security
  • Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security

    Product Details:

    Place of Origin: China
    Brand Name: NetTAP®
    Certification: CCC, CE, RoHS
    Model Number: NT-FCBYP-L4XG

    Payment & Shipping Terms:

    Minimum Order Quantity: 1 SET
    Price: Can Discuss
    Packaging Details: Outer Carton plus Inner Foam
    Delivery Time: 1-3 Working Days
    Payment Terms: L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram
    Supply Ability: 100 sets per month
    Contact Now
    Detailed Product Description
    Bypass Switching: Inline Deploying Security Tools Network Links: Support GE, 10GE, 40GE And 100GE
    Intelligent Bypass: Intelligent Heartbeat Message Detection Data Access: Up/down Link Heartbeat Package Respond
    Applications: Data Center Physical Connection Protection
    High Light:

    Firewall Protection Network Bypass Switching Tap

    ,

    IPS Protection Network Bypass Switching Tap

    Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security

     

    1. Bypass Switch Bypass TAP Intelligent Heartbeat Message Detection Technology

    Bypass Switch Advanced Features and Technologies

    NetTAP® “SpecFlow” Protection Mode and “FullLink” Protection Mode Technology

    NetTAP® Fast Bypass Switching Protection Technology

    NetTAP® “LinkSafeSwitch” Technology

    NetTAP® “WebService” Dynamic Strategy Forwarding/Issue Technology

    NetTAP® Intelligent Heartbeat Message Detection Technology

    NetTAP® Definable Heartbeat Messages Technology

    NetTAP® Multi-link Load Balancing Technology

    NetTAP® Intelligent Traffic Distribution Technology

    NetTAP® Dynamic Load Balancing Technology

    NetTAP® Remote Management Technology(HTTP/WEB, TELNET/SSH, “EasyConfig/AdvanceConfig” Characteristic)

     

    2. Client E Insight from Malaysia Bypass Switch Requirement Diagram

     

    Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security 0  
    3. NetTAP® Intelligent BYPASS Switch Solutions

    No.1 Inline Mode Deployment

    Once any Cables, Connectors, Ports, Devices problem, power off or any maintain/operation/configuration, the whole network will MUST be interrupted. Any one be down, then ALL be down.

    But, SPAN mode deployment will be NOT, it just like power supply: Series Circuit and Parallel Circuit.

    The only solution is: changing inline mode to SPAN Out-of-Band Mode to protect the inline deploying devices to reduce the failure points.

    Plz see the following diagram:

     

    Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security 1

     

    No.2 Cheap physical bypass solution Plz check Here 

    No heartbeat detection package. It doesn't know the collected device(firewall) working status, when firewall failure/down. The bypass switching function is ONLY for itself failure/down, without interruption the main in-line links.

     

    No.3 Advanced Bypass Technology

    It changes inline mode to SPAN mode to reduce the failure points. It has heartbeat detection packet to detect the IPS(intrusion prevention system) or Firewall work status, when it failure/down, will bypass switch the link active without interruption.

     

    SO, the monitor port is for SPAN mode: like IDS, Analysis, Monitoring and Security Tools.

    And, this BYPASS function is only protect itself, once it own device down, no interrupt the whole network.

     

    If you need protect the inline deploy network security devices, or have another link to protective, then there's no doubt, you must need this advanced solution.

    Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security 2

    Product Model NT-FCBYP-L4XG
    Interface form GE electrical port 8*10/100/1000M GE electrical port;
    SFP slot 4*SFP slots, support 1000BASE-LX/SX modules ,support 1000BASE-T electrical modules
    SFP+ slot 2*SFP+ interfaces,Support 10G optical / electrical module
    GE optical BYPASS link 1 link,2*1Gbase interfaces, Optional single / multi-mode
    10GE optical BYPASS link 1 link,2*10Gbase interfaces,Optional single / multi-mode
    GE electrical BYPASS link 2 links

     

    Deploy mode

    Number of link protection links

    Maximum support for 2*GE electrical BYPASS links;

    1*GE optical BYPASS link ;

    1*10GE optical BYPASS link;

    Monitor Maximum support for 4*GE electrical ports monitor/4*GE optical ports monitor/1*10GE optical link monitor; According to the actual user port configuration
    Index parameter GE Multi-mode insertion loss 1.1dB to 1.6dB
    GE Multimode emission optical power -9dB to -4dB
    GE Multimode receive optical power ≥-18dB
    GE Multimode operating wavelength 850nm
    GE Multimode transmission distance 300M
    GE Single mode short insertion loss 1.1dB to 1.6dB
    GE Single mode short distance emission optical power -9dB to -3dB
    GE Single mode short distance receiving optical power ≥-24dB
    GE Single mode short working wavelength 1310nm
    GE Single mode short distance transmission distance 20KM
    GE Single mode mid - range insertion loss 1.1dB to 1.6dB
    GE Single mode mid - range emitting optical power -5dB to 0dB
    GE Single mode mid - range received optical power ≥-25dB
    GE Single mode midpoint working wavelength 1310nm
    GE Single mode distance transmission distance 40KM
    GE Single mode long distance insertion loss 1.1dB to 1.6dB
    GE Single mode long distance emission optical power 0dB to 5dB
    GE Single mode long distance receiving optical power ≥-26dB
    GE Single mode long distance working wavelength 1550nm
    GE Single mode long distance transmission distance 80KM
    10GE Multi-mode insertion loss 1.1dB to 1.6dB
    10GE Multimode emission optical power -7.3dB to 1dB
    10GE Multimode receive optical power ≥-12dB
    10GE Multimode operating wavelength 850nm
    10GE Multimode transmission distance 300M
    10GE Single mode short insertion loss 1.1dB to 1.6dB
    10GE Single mode short distance emission optical power -6dB to 0.5dB
    10GE Single mode short distance receiving optical power ≥-14dB
    10GE Single mode short working wavelength 1310nm
    10GE Single mode short distance transmission distance 10KM
    10GE Single mode mid - range insertion loss 1.1dB to 1.6dB
    10GE Single mode mid - range emitting optical power -1dB to 3dB
    10GE Single mode mid - range received optical power ≥-18dB
    10GE Single mode midpoint working wavelength 1550nm
    10GE Single mode distance transmission distance 40KM
    10GE Single mode long distance insertion loss 1.1dB to 1.6dB
    10GE Single mode long distance emission optical power 0dB to 4dB
    10GE Single mode long distance receiving optical power ≥-24dB
    10GE Single mode long distance working wavelength 1550nm
    10GE Single mode long distance transmission distance 80KM
    Functional performance Total number of interfaces 18
    Line speed processing capacity 54Gbps
    Cross - link protection based on IP / protocol / port quintuple specific traffic Support
    Based on the total flow of the series protection Support Support
    Multi - channel load balancing function Support
    Custom heartbeat message function Support
    Ethernet encapsulation support Support
    BYPASS switching function Support
    Bypass switch without flash Support
    CONSOLE network management Support
    IP/WEB network management Support
    SNMP V1/V2C network management Support
    TELNET/SSH network management Support
    SYSLOG protocol Support
    User authentication function Based on user name and password authentication
    Electric Rated supply voltage AC-220V/DC-48V【Optional】
    Rated power frequency 50HZ
    Rated input current AC-3A / DC-10A
    Rated Power 50W
    Environment Working Temperature 0-50℃
    Storage temperature -20-70℃
    Working humidity 10%-95%,No condensation
    User configuration console configuration RS232 interface,9600,8,N,1
    Outside network management interface 1*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface
    Password authentication Support
    Dimension Chassis dimension (U) 1U 485mm*44.5mm*350mm

     

    Network Bypass Switching Tap to Protect Firewall and IPS for Inline Network Security 3NT-MBYP-CHS Bypass Switch.pdf

    Contact Details
    Chengdu Shuwei Communication Technology Co., Ltd.

    Contact Person: Jerry

    Tel: +86-13679093866

    Send your inquiry directly to us
    Other Products
    Google Analytics -->